Terms,Conditions and Privacy Policy


Fiddown Web Design, a business trading name of Pegasus Web Design Limited, respect the privacy of personal e-mail accounts and we store your e-mail addresses just as securely as other personal information on accounts. We will not send you unwanted e-mail messages or junk mail, and your details will not be passed to any organisation without your explicit permission or unless required to do so by legal enforcement notice. However, we will use e-mail to send you messages about outstanding orders, support and service issues. We may also use e-mail to keep you up to date with news about your current services, as well as any of our services you show an interest in, either online, or through other contact with us. If you do not want to be kept informed in this way by e-mail, please let us know.

We may use cookies although we currently do not, but we do track users of this site for marketing purposes. This information is protected and used solely to gauge visitor referrals from the search indexes.
Abuse of this site or any sites hosted with us may result in the suspension of our services. (see Terms and Conditions for more detail). Additionally, we may (under certain circumstances) provide details of abuse to third parties, including law enforcement agencies and Internet Service Providers (ISPs).
We comply with and are registered under the terms of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and the 2003 Amendment Act complying with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. We take all reasonable steps to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data or abuse of our email systems. Also see our Terms and Conditions.


Links to Other Websites


In order to make more information easier to find for our users, we link to content owned and hosted by government agencies, companies, organizations, etc. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Terms and Conditions

 


Fiddown Web Design is a registered business name of Pegasus Web Design hereinafter referred to as ("Pegasus"), a provider of internet related services including Web design, website hosting, domain name services, website marketing, software sales and client support. These Conditions set out the terms under which Pegasus will provide Services to the Client. Agreement to any quote or proposal provided by Pegasus acknowledges acceptance of the terms laid out on this page.


Interpretation


The "Buyer" means the person, firm, company, organisation or individual with whom the Contract is made.
The "Seller" means Pegasus its assignees and successors in title.
The "Contract" means the Contract between the "Seller" and the "Buyer" for the sale of the "Design Services," "Client Support," “Web site hosting,” and the "ISP Services" of which these terms and conditions are part. All written / oral statements and representations are superseded by "The Contract", unless inclusions or exclusions of terms contained herein are specifically varied by the "Seller" in writing.
"ISP Services" means Web Hosting, E-mail Accounts and Connection Accounts.
"Design Services" means Web Design and Site Promotion services
"Client Support" means support services
Acceptance of Order and expiry date
The "Buyer" by placing an order for the Service, confirms their acceptance of "The Contract" and agrees to be bound by "The Contract".
No binding Contract shall be created by the acceptance on the part of the "Buyer" of a quotation or offer made by the "Seller" until notice of the acceptance of the order in writing or email shall have been given by the "Seller".
The "Seller" reserves the right to accept or reject any order offered by the "Buyer".
The Contract and its acceptance
The "Seller" is entitled to update "The Contract" and the "Buyer" by placing an order for the Service agrees to be bound by any "Contract" revisions after their implementation date. The "Seller" commits to communicate such changes 7 days prior to implementation. The "Buyer" is responsible for reviewing regularly the terms, which are shown online under the heading Terms and Conditions at: www.Fiddownwebdesign.com ( Footer)
"The Contract" shall always prevail In the event of conflicts between the Contract and any other document.
Commencement
Prior to commencement of "Design Services" the "Seller" requires a confirmatory email from the "Buyer" and a deposit of 30% of the total web site development costs (inc VAT).
The "Seller" will make every effort to ensure "ISP Services" commence within 48 hours from receipt of the email order from the "Buyer".
Prices
All "Design Services" prices are quoted by the "Seller" are based on site content agreed at time of order between the "Buyer" and "Seller".
After receipt of the "Buyers” purchase email, the "Seller" reserves the right to revise the original quotation where alterations to content or specifications are made by the "Buyer" and not covered by the "Buyers" original purchase order (See Website alterations).
All prices quoted by the Seller are exclusive of VAT.
This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Pegasus Web Design Limited.


Information Collection and Use


Pegasus Limited is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Pegasus collects information from our users at several different points on our website.


Order


We request information from the user on our registration, order and payment forms. Here a user must provide contact information (like name and address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfill customer's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user.

Cookies


A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site and is encrypted so cannot be read by any other website. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. It will also terminate once a period of time has elapsed since first using the site.
We only use cookies for your convenience; for instance, to prevent the user from having to re-enter shopping cart information. If a user rejects the cookie, ordering functionality for the user will be affected.

Log Files


We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing


We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.
We use a credit card processing company to bill users for services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Links


This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we Pegasus are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Security


This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.
All information on our order form , (such as credit card number), is encrypted and is protected by the best encryption software in the industry - SSL.
While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our accounting staff or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Correction/Updating Personal Information


If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your email address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us.

Choice/Opt-out


If you use this site to purchase services you may occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications on our order form.

2011 © Fiddown Web Design. ALL Rights Reserved.